Privacy Policy & Terms of Use

These terms and conditions govern your use of this website; by using this website, you accept these terms and conditions in full.   If you disagree with these terms and conditions or any part of these terms and conditions, you must not use this website.

 

You must be at least 18 years of age to use this website.  By using this website and by agreeing to these terms and conditions you warrant and represent that you are at least 18 years of age.

 

This website uses cookies.  By using this website and agreeing to these terms and conditions, you consent to our BODY BY FINN FITNESS' use of cookies in accordance with the terms of BODY BY FINN FITNESS' privacy policy / cookies policy.

Privacy Policy

Body By Finn Fitness cares about your privacy.  For this reason, we collect and use personal data only as it might be needed for us to deliver to you our world-class products, services, websites and mobile applications (collectively, our “Services”). Your personal data includes information such as:

  • Name

  • Address

  • Telephone number

  • Date of birth

  • Email address

  • Other data collected that could directly or indirectly identify you.

 

Our Privacy Policy is intended to describe to you how and what data we collect, and how and why we use your personal data. It also describes options we provide for you to access, update or otherwise take control of your personal data that we process.  

If at any time you have questions about our practices or any of your rights described below, you may reach our Data Protection Officer (“DPO”) that supports this office by contacting us at info@realworlddefence.com.  This inbox is actively monitored and managed so that we can deliver an experience that you can confidently trust.  

 

What information do we collect?

 

We collect information so that we can provide the best possible experience when you utilize our Services.  Much of what you likely consider personal data is collected directly from you when you:

(1)    create an account or purchase any of our Services (ex: billing information, including name, address, credit card number, government identification);

(2)    request assistance from our customer support team (ex: phone number); 

(3)    complete contact forms or request newsletters or other information from us (ex: email); or

(4)    participate in contests and surveys, apply for a job, or otherwise participate in activities we promote that might require information about you.   

 

However, we also collect additional information when delivering our Services to you to ensure necessary and optimal performance.  These methods of collection may not be as obvious to you, so we wanted to highlight and explain below a bit more about what these might be (as they vary from time to time) and how they work:

 

Account related information is collected in association with your use of our Services, such as account number, purchases, when products renew or expire, information requests, and customer service requests and notes or details explaining what you asked for and how we responded.

Cookies and similar technologies on our websites and our mobile applications allow us to track your browsing behaviour, links clicked, items purchased, your device type, and to collect various data, including analytics, about how you use and interact with our Services. This allows us to provide you with more relevant product offerings, a better experience on our sites and mobile applications, and to collect, analyze and improve the performance of our Services. We may also collect your location (IP address) so that we can personalize our Services.

 

Data about Usage of Services is automatically collected when you use and interact with our Services, including metadata, log files, cookie/device IDs and location information. This information includes specific data about your interactions with the features, content and links (including those of third-parties, such as social media plugins) contained within the Services, Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type and settings, the date and time the Services were used, information about browser configuration and plugins, language preferences and cookie data, information about devices accessing the Services, including type of device, what operating system is used, device settings, application IDs, unique device identifiers and error data, and some of this data collected might be capable of and be used to approximate your location. 

 

Supplemented Data may be received about you from other sources, including publicly available databases or third parties from whom we have purchased data, in which case we may combine this data with information we already have about you so that we can update, expand and analyze the accuracy of our records, identify new customers, and provide products and services that may be of interest to you.  If you provide us personal information about others, or if others give us your information, we will only use that information for the specific reason for which it was provided to us.

 

How we utilize information.

 

We strongly believe in both minimizing the data we collect and limiting its use and purpose to only that (1) for which we have been given permission, (2) as necessary to deliver the Services you purchase or interact with, or (3) as we might be required or permitted for legal compliance or other lawful purposes.

These uses include:

 

Delivering, improving, updating and enhancing the Services we provide to you.  We collect various information relating to your purchase, use and/or interactions with our Services. We utilize this information to:

  • Improve and optimize the operation and performance of our Services (again, including our websites and mobile applications)

  • Diagnose problems with and identify any security risks, errors, or needed enhancements to the Services

  • Detect and prevent fraud and abuse of our Services and systems

  • Collecting aggregate statistics about use of the Services

  • Understand and analyze how you use our Services and what products and services are most relevant to you.

 

Often, much of the data collected is aggregated or statistical data about how individuals use our Services, and is not linked to any personal data, but to the extent it is itself personal data, or is linked or linkable to personal data, we treat it accordingly. 

Sharing with trusted third parties. We may share your personal data with affiliated companies, with third parties with which we have partnered to allow you to integrate their services into our own Services, and with trusted third party service providers as necessary for them to perform services on our behalf, such as:

  • Processing credit card payments

  • Serving advertisements

  • Conducting contests or surveys

  • Performing analysis of our Services and customers demographics

  • Communicating with you, such as by way email or survey delivery

  • Customer relationship management.

 

We only share your personal data as necessary for any third party to provide the services as requested or as needed on our behalf. These third parties (and any subcontractors) are subject to strict data processing terms and conditions and are prohibited from utilizing, sharing or retaining your personal data for any purpose other than as they have been specifically contracted for (or without your consent).

Communicating with you. We may contact you directly or through a third party service provider regarding products or services you have signed up or purchased from us, such as necessary to deliver transactional or service related communications. We may also contact you with offers for additional services we think you’ll find valuable if you give us consent, or where allowed based upon legitimate interests. You don’t need to provide consent as a condition to purchase our goods or services. These contacts may include:

  • Email

  • Text (SMS) messages

  • Telephone calls

  • Automated phone calls or text messages.

 

You may also update your subscription preferences with respect to receiving communications from us and/or our partners by signing into your account and visiting “Account Settings” page. 

 

If we collect information from you in connection with a co-branded offer, it will be clear at the point of collection who is collecting the information and whose privacy policy applies. In addition, it will describe any choice options you have in regards to the use and/or sharing of your personal data with a co-branded partner, as well as how to exercise those options.

 

If you make use of a service that allows you to import contacts (ex. using email marketing services to send emails on your behalf), we will only use the contacts and any other personal information for the requested service. If you believe that anyone has provided us with your personal information and you would like to request that it be removed from our database, please contact us at info@realworlddefence.com.

 

Transfer of personal data abroad.  If you utilize our Services from a country other than the country where our servers are located, your communications with us may result in transferring your personal data across international borders. Also, when you call us or initiate a chat, we may provide you with support from one of our global locations outside your country of origin. In these cases, your personal data is handled according to this Privacy Policy.

Compliance with legal, regulatory and law enforcement requests. We cooperate with government and law enforcement officials and private parties to enforce and comply with the law. We will disclose any information about you to government or law enforcement officials or private parties as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate to respond to claims and legal process (such as subpoena requests), to protect our property and rights or the property and rights of a third party, to protect the safety of the public or any person, or to prevent or stop activity we consider to be illegal or unethical.

 

To the extent we are legally permitted to do so, we will take reasonable steps to notify you in the event that we are required to provide your personal information to third parties as part of legal process.

Website analytics. 

We use multiple web analytics tools provided by service partners such as Google Analytics to collect information about how you interact with our website or mobile applications, including what pages you visit, what site you visited prior to visiting our website, how much time you spend on each page, what operating system and web browser you use and network and IP information. We use the information provided by these tools to improve our Services. These tools place persistent cookies in your browser to identify you as a unique user the next time you visit our website. Each cookie cannot be used by anyone other than the service provider (ex: Google for Google Analytics). The information collected from the cookie may be transmitted to and stored by these service partners on servers in a country other than the country in which you reside. Though information collected does not include personal data such as name, address, billing information, etc., the information collected is used and shared by these service providers in accordance with their individual privacy policies. You can control the technologies we use by managing your settings through our Cookie Page or the ‘cookie banners” that may be presented (depending on URL of website visited) when you first visit our webpages, or by utilizing settings in your browser or third-party tools, such as DisconnectGhostery and others.

 

Targeted advertisements. Targeted ads or interest-based offers may be presented to you based on your activities on our webpages, and other websites, and based on the products you currently own.  These offers will display as varying product banners presented to you while browsing. We also partner with third parties to manage our advertising on our web pages and other websites.  Our third party partners may use technologies such as cookies to gather information about such activities in order to provide you with advertising based upon your browsing activities and interests, and to measure advertising effectiveness.  If you wish to opt out of interest-based advertising click here [or if located in the European Union click here]. Please note you will continue to receive generic ads.

 

Third-party websites.  Our website and our mobile applications contain links to third-party websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of third-party sites.  Please read the privacy policy of any website you visit.

 

How you can access, update or delete your data.

 

To easily update or delete your personal data, or to update your subscription preferences, please  contact info@realworlddefence.com for additional information and guidance for accessing, updating or deleting data. 

If you make a request to delete your personal data and that data is necessary for the products or services you have purchased, the request will be honoured only to the extent it is no longer necessary for any Services purchased or required for our legitimate business purposes or legal or contractual record keeping requirements.

 

How we secure, store and retain your data.

 

We follow generally accepted standards to store and protect the personal data we collect, both during transmission and once received and stored, including utilization of encryption where appropriate.

 

We retain personal data only for as long as necessary to provide the Services you have requested and thereafter for a variety of legitimate legal or business purposes. These might include retention periods:

  • mandated by law, contract or similar obligations applicable to our business operations;

  • for preserving, resolving, defending or enforcing our legal/contractual rights; or

  • needed to maintain adequate and accurate business and financial records.

 

If you have any questions about the security or retention of your personal data, you can contact us at info@realworlddefence.com.

‘Do Not Track’ notifications.

Some browsers allow you to automatically notify websites you visit not to track you using a “Do Not Track” signal. There is no consensus among industry participants as to what “Do Not Track” means in this context. Like many websites and online services, we currently do not alter our practices when we receive a “Do Not Track” signal from a visitor’s browser. To find out more about “Do Not Track,” you may wish to visit www.allaboutdnt.com.

Age restrictions.

Our Services are available for purchase only for those over the age of 18.  Our Services are not targeted to, intended to be consumed by or designed to entice individuals under the age of 18. If you know of or have reason to believe anyone under the age of 18 has provided us with any personal data, please contact us.

Changes in our Privacy Policy.

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes to this Privacy Policy and any other places we deem appropriate, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you here, by email, or by means of a notice on our home page, at least thirty (30) days prior to the implementation of the changes.

 

Data Protection Authority.

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA) and believe we maintain your personal data subject to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you may direct questions or complaints to our lead supervisory authority, the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner, as noted below:

 

https://www.dataprotection.ie

 

Office of the Data Protection Commissioner.

Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois, R32 AP23, Ireland. 
Phone +353 (0761) 104 800 | LoCall 1890 25 22 31 | Fax +353 57 868 4757 | email info@dataprotection.ie

 

Contact us.

 

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about our Privacy Policy, our practices or our Services, you may contact us by email at info@realworlddefence.com.  In the alternative, you may contact us by the following means:

  • By Phone: 064 6648486

 

We will respond to all requests, inquiries or concerns within thirty (30) days.

 

Revised: 15/05/2018
Copyright © 2000-2018 Body By Finn Fitness.com, All Rights Reserved.

Terms and Conditions of Use

License to use website

 

Unless otherwise stated, BODY BY FINN FITNESS and/or its licensors own the intellectual property rights in the website and material on the website.  Subject to the license below, all these intellectual property rights are reserved.

 

You may view, download for caching purposes only, and print pages from the website for your own personal use, subject to the restrictions set out below and elsewhere in these terms and conditions. 

 

You must not:

 

  • republish material from this website including republication on another website;

  • sell, rent or sub-license material from the website;

  • show any material from the website in public;

  • reproduce, duplicate, copy or otherwise exploit material on this website for a commercial purpose;

  • edit or otherwise modify any material on the website; or

  • redistribute material from this website except for content specifically and expressly made available for redistribution.

 

Where content is specifically made available for redistribution, it may only be redistributed within your organisation.

 

Acceptable use:

 

You must not use this website in any way that causes, or may cause, damage to the website or impairment of the availability or accessibility of the website; or in any way which is unlawful, illegal, fraudulent or harmful, or in connection with any unlawful, illegal, fraudulent or harmful purpose or activity.

 

You must not use this website to copy, store, host, transmit, send, use, publish or distribute any material which consists of (or is linked to) any spyware, computer virus, Trojan horse, worm, keystroke logger, rootkit or other malicious computer software.

 

You must not conduct any systematic or automated data collection activities including without limitation scraping, data mining, data extraction and data harvesting on or in relation to this website without BODY BY FINN'S express written consent.

 

You must not use this website to transmit or send unsolicited commercial communications.

 

You must not use this website for any purposes related to marketing without BODY BY FINN'S express written consent.

 

Restricted access:

 

Access to certain areas of this website is restricted. BODY BY FINN reserves the right to restrict access to [other] areas of this website, or indeed this entire website, at BODY BY FINN FITNESS' discretion.

 

If BODY BY FINN FITNESS provides you with a user ID and password to enable you to access restricted areas of this website or other content or services, you must ensure that the user ID and password are kept confidential. 

 

BODY BY FINN FITNESS may disable your user ID and password in BODY BY FINN FITNESS' sole discretion without notice or explanation.

 

User content

 

In these terms and conditions, “your user content” means material (including without limitation text, images, audio material, video material and audio-visual material) that you submit to this website, for whatever purpose.

 

You grant to BODY BY FINN FITNESS a worldwide, irrevocable, non-exclusive, royalty-free license to use, reproduce, adapt, publish, translate and distribute your user content in any existing or future media.  You also grant to BODY BY FINN the right to sub-license these rights, and the right to bring an action for infringement of these rights.

 

Your user content must not be illegal or unlawful, must not infringe any third party's legal rights, and must not be capable of giving rise to legal action whether against you or BODY BY FINN FITNESS or a third party (in each case under any applicable law). 

 

You must not submit any user content to the website that is or has ever been the subject of any threatened or actual legal proceedings or other similar complaint.

 

BODY BY FINN FITNESS reserves the right to edit or remove any material submitted to this website, or stored on BODY BY FINN FITNESS' servers, or hosted or published upon this website.

 

Notwithstanding BODY BY FINN FITNESS' rights under these terms and conditions in relation to user content, BODY BY FINN FITNESS does not undertake to monitor the submission of such content to, or the publication of such content on, this website.

 

No warranties

 

This website is provided “as is” without any representations or warranties, express or implied.  BODY BY FINN FITNESS makes no representations or warranties in relation to this website or the information and materials provided on this website. 

 

Without prejudice to the generality of the foregoing paragraph, BODY BY FINN FITNESS does not warrant that:

 

  • this website will be constantly available, or available at all; or

  • the information on this website is complete, true, accurate or non-misleading.

 

Nothing on this website constitutes, or is meant to constitute, advice of any kind.  If you require advice in relation to any legal, financial or medical matter you should consult an appropriate professional.

 

Limitations of liability

 

BODY BY FINN FITNESS will not be liable to you (whether under the law of contact, the law of torts or otherwise) in relation to the contents of, or use of, or otherwise in connection with, this website:

 

  • to the extent that the website is provided free-of-charge, for any direct loss;

  • for any indirect, special or consequential loss; or

  • for any business losses, loss of revenue, income, profits or anticipated savings, loss of contracts or business relationships, loss of reputation or goodwill, or loss or corruption of information or data.

 

These limitations of liability apply even if BODY BY FINN FITNESS has been expressly advised of the potential loss.

 

Exceptions

 

Nothing in this website disclaimer will exclude or limit any warranty implied by law that it would be unlawful to exclude or limit; and nothing in this website disclaimer will exclude or limit BODY BY FINN FITNESS' liability in respect of any:

 

  • death or personal injury caused by BODY BY FINN FITNESS' negligence;

  • fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation on the part of BODY BY FINN FITNESS; or

  • matter which it would be illegal or unlawful for BODY BY FINN FITNESS to exclude or limit, or to attempt or purport to exclude or limit, its liability.

 

Reasonableness

 

By using this website, you agree that the exclusions and limitations of liability set out in this website disclaimer are reasonable. 

 

If you do not think they are reasonable, you must not use this website.

 

Other parties

 

You accept that, as a limited liability entity, BODY BY FINN FITNESS has an interest in limiting the personal liability of its officers and employees.  You agree that you will not bring any claim personally against BODY BY FINN FITNESS' officers or employees in respect of any losses you suffer in connection with the website.

 

Without prejudice to the foregoing paragraph, you agree that the limitations of warranties and liability set out in this website disclaimer will protect BODY BY FINN FITNESS' officers, employees, agents, subsidiaries, successors, assigns and sub-contractors as well as BODY BY FINN FITNESS.

 

Unenforceable provisions

 

If any provision of this website disclaimer is, or is found to be, unenforceable under applicable law, that will not affect the enforceability of the other provisions of this website disclaimer.

 

Indemnity

 

You hereby indemnify BODY BY FINN FITNESS and undertake to keep BODY BY FINN FITNESS indemnified against any losses, damages, costs, liabilities and expenses (including without limitation legal expenses and any amounts paid by BODY BY FINN FITNESS to a third party in settlement of a claim or dispute on the advice of BODY BY FINN FITNESS' legal advisers) incurred or suffered by BODY BY FINN FITNESS arising out of any breach by you of any provision of these terms and conditions, or arising out of any claim that you have breached any provision of these terms and conditions.

 

Breaches of these terms and conditions

 

Without prejudice to BODY BY FINN FITNESS' other rights under these terms and conditions, if you breach these terms and conditions in any way, BODY BY FINN FITNESS may take such action as BODY BY FINN FITNESS deems appropriate to deal with the breach, including suspending your access to the website, prohibiting you from accessing the website, blocking computers using your IP address from accessing the website, contacting your internet service provider to request that they block your access to the website and/or bringing court proceedings against you.

 

Variation

 

BODY BY FINN FITNESS may revise these terms and conditions from time-to-time.  Revised terms and conditions will apply to the use of this website from the date of the publication of the revised terms and conditions on this website.  Please check this page regularly to ensure you are familiar with the current version.

 

Assignment

 

BODY BY FINN FITNESS may transfer, sub-contract or otherwise deal with BODY BY FINN FITNESS' rights and/or obligations under these terms and conditions without notifying you or obtaining your consent.

 

You may not transfer, sub-contract or otherwise deal with your rights and/or obligations under these terms and conditions. 

 

Severability

 

If a provision of these terms and conditions is determined by any court or other competent authority to be unlawful and/or unenforceable, the other provisions will continue in effect.  If any unlawful and/or unenforceable provision would be lawful or enforceable if part of it were deleted, that part will be deemed to be deleted, and the rest of the provision will continue in effect.

 

Entire agreement

 

These terms and conditions, together with the Privacy Policy, constitute the entire agreement between you and BODY BY FINN in relation to your use of this website, and supersede all previous agreements in respect of your use of this website.

 

Law and jurisdiction

 

These terms and conditions will be governed by and construed in accordance with Irish Law, and any disputes relating to these terms and conditions will be subject to the non-]exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Republic of Ireland.

 

BODY BY FINN FITNESS' details

 

You can contact BODY BY FINN FITNESS by email to Info@RealWorldDefence.com.

OPENING HOURS

MONDAY-FRIDAY

09:00-18:00 Hrs

 

​SATURDAY

​10:00-12:00 Hrs

Proudly created by Manatarms Marketing

Body By Finn Fitness

Sheen Falls Lodge, The Easanna Spa

Kenmare, Co Kerry V93 HR27

Info@BodyByFinn.com

Subscribe for Exclusive Offers

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon
  • YouTube Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Google Play Social Icon
  • Google+ Social Icon